Daily Archives: November 15, 2022

Current Members of the U.S. House of Representatives

Of the 435 House of Representatives,  220 are Republicans, 213 are Democrats, and two seats are still uncalled.

If we’ve learned anything from the 2022 elections, it’s that political complacency is no longer an option. And to effect change, there is no need to look any further than your own legislative backyards.

Elections for the 118th United States House of Representatives were held on November 8, 2022, and since they serve two-year terms, all 435 will be up for reelection in 2024.

In the House of Representatives, the majority party holds significant power to draft chamber rules and schedule bills to reach the floor for debate and voting.

The House is charged with the passage of federal legislation, otherwise known as bills, which, after concurrence by the Senate, are sent to the President for consideration.

The House also has the exclusive power to initiate bills for raising revenue, impeach officials, and choose the President in the event that a presidential candidate fails to get a majority of the Electoral College votes.

Under Article 1, Section 2 of the Constitution, in the House of Representatives, a state’s representation is based on its population as measured by the U.S. Census.

The Constitution does not provide for the representation of the District of Columbia or the territories of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Marina Islands, and the U.S. Virgin Islands, although each is represented by one non-voting delegate. They have a voice on the floor but have no voting power.

To run for House of Representatives, he or she must be at least 25 years of age, have been a citizen of the United States for at least seven years, and at the time of the election, be a resident of the state they represent. Members are not required to live in the district they represent, but they traditionally do.

To contact your Representative, click here.

Below is the complete list of the 118th United States House of Representatives by political party and State:

DEMOCRATS

Alabama (District 7): Terri Sewell

Alaska (At Large):  Mary Peltola

Arizona (District 3): Ruben Gallego

Arizona (District 4): Greg Stanton

Arizona (District 7): Raul Grijalva

California (District 2): Jared Huffman

California (District 4): Mike Thompson

California (District 6): Ami Berra

California (District 7): Doris Matsui

California (District 8): John Garamendi

California (District 9): Josh Harder

California (District 10): Mark DeSaulnier

California (District 11): Nancy Pelosi

California (District 12): Barbara Lee

California (District 14): Eric Swalwell

California (District 15): Kevin Mullin

California (District 16): Anna Eshoo

California (District 17): Ro Khanna

California (District 18): Zoe Lofgren

California (District 19): Jimmy Panetta

California (District 21): Jim Costa

California (District 24): Salud Carbajal

California (District 25): Raul Ruiz

California (District 26): Julia Brownley

California (District 28): Judy Chu

California (District 29): Tony Cardenas

California (District 30): Adam Schiff

California (District 31): Grace Napolitano

California (District 32): Brad Sherman

California (District 33): Pete Aguilar

California (District 34): Jimmy Gomez

California (District 35): Norma Torres

California (District 36): Ted Lieu

California (District 37): Sydney Kamlager

California (District 38): Linda Sanchez

California (District 39): Mark Takano

California (District 42): Robert Garcia

California (District 43): Maxine Waters

California (District 44): Nanette Barragan

California (District 46): Luis Correa

California (District 47): Katie Porter

California (District 49): Mike Levin

California (District 50): Scott Peters

California (District 51): Sara Jacobs

California (District 52): Juan Vargas

Colorado (District 1): Diana DeGette

Colorado (District 2): Joe Neguse

Colorado (District 6): Jason Crow

Colorado (District 7): Brittany Pettersen

Colorado (District 8): Yadira Caraveo

Connecticut (District 1): John B. Larson

Connecticut (District 2): Joe Courtney

Connecticut (District 3): Rosa DeLauro

Connecticut (District 4): Jim Hines

Connecticut (District 5): Jahana Hayes

Delaware (At Large): Lisa Blunt Rochester

Florida (District 9): Darren Soto

Florida (District 10): Maxwell Frost

Florida (District 14): Kathy Castor

Florida (District 20): Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick

Florida (District 22): Lois Frankel

Florida (District 23): Jared Moscowitz

Florida (District 24): Frederica Wilson

Florida (District 25): Debbie Wasserman Schultz

Georgia (District 2): Sanford Bishop, Jr.

Georgia (District 4): Hank Johnson

Georgia (District 5): Nikema Williams

Georgia (District 7): Lucy McBath

Georgia (District 13): David Scott

Hawaii (District 1): Ed Case

Hawaii (District 2): Jill Tokuda

Illinois (District 1): Jonathan Jackson

Illinois (District 2): Robin Kelly

Illinois (District 3): Della Ramirez

Illinois (District 4): Jesus “Chuy” Garcia

Illinois (District 5): Mike Quigley

Illinois (District 6): Sean Casten

Illinois (District 7): Danny K. Davis

Illinois (District 8): Raja Krishnamoorthi

Illinois (District 9): Jan Schakowsky

Illinois (District 10): Brad Schneider

Illinois (District 11): Bill Foster

Illinois (District 13): Nikki Budzinski

Illinois (District 14): Lauren Underwood

Illinois (District 17): Eric Sorensen

Indiana (District 1): Frank J. Mrvan

Indiana (District 7): Andre Carson

Iowa (District 3): Cindy Axne

Kansas (District 3): Sharice Davids

Kentucky (District 3): Morgan McGarvey

Louisiana (District 2): Troy Carter

Maine (District 1): Chellie Pingree

Maine (District 2): Jared Golden

Maryland (District 2): Dutch Ruppersberger

Maryland (District 3): John Sarbanes

Maryland (District 4): Glenn Ivey

Maryland (District 5): Steny Hoyer

Maryland (District 6): David Trone

Maryland (District 7): Kweisi Mfume

Maryland (District 8): Jamie Raskin

Massachusetts (District 1): Richard Neal

Massachusetts (District 2): Jim McGovern

Massachusetts (District 3): Lori Trahan

Massachusetts (District 4): Jake Auchincloss

Massachusetts (District 5): Katherine Clark

Massachusetts (District 6): Seth Moulton

Massachusetts (District 7): Ayanna Pressley

Massachusetts (District 8): Stephen F. Lynch

Massachusetts (District 9): Bill Keating

Michigan (District 3): Hillary Scholten

Michigan (District 6): Debbie Dingel

Michigan (District 7): Elissa Slotkin

Michigan (District 8): Daniel Kildee

Michigan (District 11): Haley Stevens

Michigan (District 12): Rashida Tlaib

Michigan (District 13): Shri Thanedar

Michigan (District 14): Brenda Lawrence

Minnesota (District 2): Angie Craig

Minnesota (District 3): Dean Phillips

Minnesota (District 4): Betty McCollum

Minnesota (District 5): Ilan Omar

Mississippi (District 2): Bennie Thompson

Missouri (District 1): Cori Bush

Missouri (District 5): Emanuel Cleaver

Nevada (District 1): Dina Titus

Nevada (District 3): Susie Lee

Nevada (District 4): Steven Horsford

New Hampshire (District 1): Chris Pappas

New Hampshire (District 2): Ann McLane Kuster

New Jersey (District 1): Donald Norcross

New Jersey (District 3): Andy Kim

New Jersey (District 5): Josh Gottheimer

New Jersey (District 6): Frank Pallone, Jr.

New Jersey (District 8): Robert Menendez

New Jersey (District 9): Bill Pascrell, Jr.

New Jersey (District 10): Donald Payne, Jr.

New Jersey (District 11): Mikie Sherill

New Jersey (District 12): Bonnie Watson Coleman

New Mexico (District 1): Melanie Stansbury

New Mexico (District 2): Gabriel Vasquez

New Mexico (District 3): Teresa Leger Fernandez

New York (District 5): Gregory Meeks

New York (District 6): Grace Meng

New York (District 7): Nydia Velazquez

New York (District 8): Hakeem Jeffries

New York (District 9): Yvette Clarke

New York (District 10): Dan Goldman

New York (District 12): Jerrold Nadler

New York (District 13): Adriano Espaillat

New York (District 14): Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez

New York (District 15): Ritchie Torres

New York (District 16): Jamaal Bowman

New York (District 18): Pat Ryan

New York (District 20): Paul Tonko

New York (District 25): Joseph Morelle

New York (District 26): Brian Higgins

North Carolina (District 1): Don Davis

North Carolina (District 2): Deborah K. Ross

North Carolina (District 4): Valerie Foushee

North Carolina (District 6): Kathy Manning

North Carolina (District 12): Alma Adams

North Carolina (District 13): Wiley Nickel

North Carolina (District 14): Jeff Jackson

Ohio (District 1): Greg Landsman

Ohio (District 3): Joyce Beatty

Ohio (District 9): Marcy Kaptur

Ohio (District 11): Shontel Brown

Ohio (District 13): Emilia Sykes

Oregon (District 1): Suzanne Bonamici

Oregon (District 3) Earl Blumenauer

Oregon (District 4): Val Hoyle

Oregon (District 6): Andrea Salinas

Pennsylvania (District 2): Brendan Boyle

Pennsylvania (District 3): Dwight Evans

Pennsylvania (District 4): Madeleine Dean

Pennsylvania (District 5): Mary Gay Scanlon

Pennsylvania (District 6): Chrissy Houlahan

Pennsylvania (District 7): Susan Wild

Pennsylvania (District 8): Matt Cartwright

Pennsylvania (District 12): Summer Lee

Pennsylvania (District 17): Chris Deluzio

Rhode Island (District 1): David Cicilline

Rhode Island (District 2): Seth Magaziner

South Carolina (District 6): Jim Clyburn

Tennessee (District 9): Steve Cohen

Texas (District 7): Lizzie Fletcher

Texas (District 9): Al Green

Texas (District 16): Veronica Escobar

Texas (District 18): Sheila Jackson Lee

Texas (District 20): Joaquin Castro

Texas (District 28): Henry Cuellar

Texas (District 29): Sylvia Garcia

Texas (District 30): Jasmine Crockett

Texas (District 32): Colin Allred

Texas (District 33): Marc Veasey

Texas (District 34): Vincente Gonzalez

Texas (District 35): Greg Casar

Texas (District 37): Lloyd Doggett

Vermont (At Large): Becca Balint

Virginia (District 3): Bobby Scott

Virginia (District 4): Donald McEachin

Virginia (District 7): Abigail Spanberger

Virginia (District 8): Don Beyer

Virginia (District 10): Jennifer Wexton

Virginia (District 11): Gerry Connolly

Washington (District 1): Suzan DelBene

Washington (District 2): Rick Larsen

Washington (District 3): Marie Gluesenkamp Perez

Washington (District 6): Derek Kilmer

Washington (District 7): Pramila Jayapal

Washington (District 8): Kim Schrier

Washington (District 9): Adam Smith

Washington (District 10): Marilyn Strickland

Wisconsin (District 2): Mark Pocan

Wisconsin (District 4): Gwen Moore

REPUBLICANS

Alabama (District 1): Jerry Carl

Alabama (District 2): Barry Moore

Alabama (District 3): Mike Rogers

Alabama (District 4): Robert Aderholt

Alabama (District 5): Dale Strong

Alabama (District 6): Gary Palmer

Arizona (District 1): David Schweikert

Arizona (District 2): Eli Crane

Arizona (District 5) Andy Biggs

Arizona (District 6): Juan Ciscomani

Arizona (District 8): Debbie Lesko

Arizona (District 9): Paul Gosar

Arkansas (District 1): Rick Crawford

Arkansas (District 2): French Hill

Arkansas (District 3): Steve Womack

Arkansas (District 4): Bruce Westerman

California (District 1): Doug LaMalfa

California (District 3): Kevin Kiley

California (District 5): Tom McClintock

California (District 13): John Duarte

California (District 20): Kevin McCarthy

California (District 22): David Valadao

California (District 23): Jay Obernolte

California (District 27): Mike Garcia

California (District 40): Kim Young

California (District 41): Ken Calvert

California (District 45): Michelle Steel

California (District 48): Darrell Issa

Colorado (District 3): TBD (Lauren Boebert)

Colorado (District 4): Ken Buck

Colorado (District 5): Doug Lamborn

Florida (District 1): Matt Gaetz

Florida (District 2): Neal Dunn

Florida (District 3): Kat Cammack

Florida (District 4): Aaron Bean

Florida (District 5): John Rutherford

Florida (District 6): Michael Waltz

Florida (District 7): Cory Mills

Florida (District 8): Bill Posey

Florida (District 11): Daniel Webster

Florida (District 12): Gus Bilirakis

Florida (District 13): Anna Paulina Luna

Florida (District 15): Laurel Lee

Florida (District 16): Vern Buchanan

Florida (District 17): Greg Steube

Florida (District 18): Scott Franklin

Florida (District 19): Byron Donalds

Florida (District 21): Brian Mast

Florida (District 26): Mario Diaz-Balart

Florida (District 27): Maria Elvira Salazar

Florida (District 28): Carlos Gimenez

Georgia (District 1): Buddy Carter

Georgia (District 3): Drew Ferguson

Georgia (District 6): Rich McCormick

Georgia (District 8): Austin Scott

Georgia (District 9): Andrew Clyde

Georgia (District 10): Mike Collins

Georgia (District 11): Barry Loudermilk

Georgia (District 12): Rick W. Allen

Georgia (District 14): Marjorie Taylor Greene

Idaho (District 1): Russ Fulcher

Idaho (District 2): Mike Simpson

Illinois (District 12): Mike Bost

Illinois (District 15): Mary Miller

Illinois (District 16): Darin LaHood

Indiana (District 2): Jackie Walorski

Indiana (District 3): Jim Banks

Indiana (District 4): Jim Baird

Indiana (District 5): Victoria Spartz

Indiana (District 6): Greg Pence

Indiana (District 8): Larry Bucshon

Indiana (District 9): Trey Hollingsworth

Iowa (District 1): Ashley Hinson

Iowa (District 2): Mariannette Miller-Meeks

Iowa (District 4): Randy Feenstra

Kansas (District 1): Tracey Mann

Kansas: (District 2): Jake LaTurner

Kansas: (District 4): Ron Estes

Kentucky (District 1): James Comer

Kentucky (District 2): Brett Guthrie

Kentucky (District 4): Thomas Massie

Kentucky (District 5): Hal Rogers

Kentucky (District 6): Andy Barr

Louisiana (District 1): Steve Scalise

Louisiana (District 3): Clay Higgins

Louisiana (District 4): Mike Johnson

Louisiana (District 5): Julia Letlow

Louisiana (District 6): Garret Graves

Maryland (District 1): Andy Harris

Michigan (District 1): Jack Bergman

Michigan (District 2): John Moolenaar

Michigan (District 4): Bill Huizenga

Michigan (District 5): Tim Walberg

Michigan (District 9): Lisa McClain

Michigan (District 10): John James

Minnesota (District 1): Brad Finstad

Minnesota (District 6): Tom Emmer

Minnesota (District 7): Michelle Fischbach

Minnesota (District 8): Pete Stauber

Mississippi (District 1): Trent Kelly

Mississippi (District 3): Michael Guest

Mississippi (District 4): Mike Ezell

Missouri (District 2): Ann Wagner

Missouri (District 3): Blaine Luetkemeyer

Missouri (District 4): Mark Alford

Missouri (District 6): Sam Graves

Missouri (District 7): Eric Burlison

Missouri (District 8): Jason Smith

Montana (District 1): Ryan Zinke

Montana (District 2): Matt Rosendale

Nebraska (District 1): Mike Flood

Nebraska (District 2): Don Bacon

Nebraska (District 3): Adrian Smith

Nevada (District 2): Mark Amodei

New Jersey (District 2): Jeff Van Drew

New Jersey (District 4): Chris Smith

New Jersey (District 7): Thomas Kean, Jr.

New York (District 1): Nicholas LaLota

New York (District 2): Andrew Garbarino

New York (District 3): George Santos

New York (District 4): Anthony D’Esposito

New York (District 11): Nicole Malliotakis

New York (District 17): Michael Lawler

New York (District 19): Marcus Molinaro

New York (District 21): Elise Stefanik

New York (District 22): Brandon Williams

New York (District 23): Nick Langworthy

New York (District 24): Claudia Tenney

New York (District 27): Chris Jacobs

North Carolina (District 3): Greg Murphy

North Carolina (District 5): Virginia Foxx

North Carolina (District 7): David Rouzer

North Carolina (District 8): Dan Bishop

North Carolina (District 9): Richard Hudson

North Carolina (District 10): Patrick McHenry

North Carolina (District 11): Chuck Edwards

North Dakota (At Large): Kelly Armstrong

Ohio (District 2): Brad Wenstrup

Ohio (District 4): Jim Jordan

Ohio (District 5): Bob Latta

Ohio (District 6): Bill Johnson

Ohio (District 7): Max Miller

Ohio (District 8): Warren Davidson

Ohio (District 10): Mike Turner

Ohio (District 12): Troy Balderson

Ohio (District 14): David Joyce

Ohio (District 15): Mike Carey

Oklahoma (District 1): Kevin Hern

Oklahoma (District 2): Josh Brecheen

Oklahoma (District 3): Frank Lucas

Oklahoma (District 4): Tom Cole

Oklahoma (District 5): Stephanie Bice

Oregon (District 2): Cliff Bentz

Oregon (District 5): Lori Chavez-DeRemer

Pennsylvania (District 1): Brian Fitzpatrick

Pennsylvania (District 9): Dan Meuser

Pennsylvania (District 10): Scott Perry

Pennsylvania (District 11): Lloyd Smucker

Pennsylvania (District 13): John Joyce

Pennsylvania (District 14): Guy Reschenthaler

Pennsylvania (District 15): Glenn Thompson

Pennsylvania (District 16): Mike Kelly

South Carolina (District 1): Nancy Mace

South Carolina (District 2): Joe Wilson

South Carolina (District 3): Jeff Duncan

South Carolina (District 4): William Timmons

South Carolina (District 5): Ralph Norman

South Carolina (District 7): Russell Fry

South Dakota (At Large): Dusty Johnson

Tennessee (District 1): Diana Harshbarger

Tennessee (District 2): Tim Burchett

Tennessee (District 3): Chuck Fleischmann

Tennessee (District 4): Scott DesJarlais

Tennessee (District 5): Andy Ogles

Tennessee (District 6): John Rose

Tennessee (District 7): Mark E. Green

Tennessee (District 8): David Kustoff

Texas (District 1): Nathaniel Moran

Texas (District 2): Dan Crenshaw

Texas (District 3): Ken Self

Texas (District 4): Pat Fallon

Texas (District 5): Lance Gooden

Texas (District 6): Jake Ellzey

Texas (District 8): Morgan Luttrell

Texas (District 10): Michael McCaul

Texas (District 11): August Pfluger

Texas (District 12): Kay Granger

Texas (District 13): Ronny Jackson

Texas (District 14): Randy Weber

Texas (District 17): Pete Sessions

Texas (District 19): Jodey Arrington

Texas (District 21): Chip Roy

Texas (District 22): Troy Nehls

Texas (District 23): Tony Gonzales

Texas (District 24): Beth Van Duyne

Texas (District 25): Roger Williams

Texas (District 26): Michael Burgess

Texas (District 27): Michael Cloud

Texas (District 31): John Carter

Texas (District 36): Brian Babin

Texas (District 38): Wesley Hunt

Utah (District 1): Blake Moore

Utah (District 2): Chris Stewart

Utah (District 3): John Curtis

Utah (District 4): Burgess Owens

Virginia (District 1): Rob Wittman

Virginia (District 2): Jen Kiggans

Virginia (District 5): Bob Good

Virginia (District 6): Ben Cline

Virginia (District 9): Morgan Griffith

Washington (District 4): Dan Newhouse

Washington (District 5): Cathy McMorris Rodgers

West Virginia (District 1): Carol Miller

West Virginia (District 2): Alex Mooney

Wisconsin (District 1): Bryan Steil

Wisconsin (District 3): Derrick Van Orden

Wisconsin (District 5): Scott Fitzgerald

Wisconsin (District 6): Glenn Grothman

Wisconsin (District 7): Tom Tiffany

Wisconsin (District 8): Mike Gallagher

Wyoming (At Large): Harriet Hageman

DELEGATES (They have a voice on the floor but no voting power.)

American Samoa: (Republican) Amata Coleman Radewagen

District of Columbia: (Democrat) Eleanor Holmes Norton

Guam: (Republican) James Moylan

Northern Mariana Islands: (Democrat) Gregorio Sablan

Puerto Rico: (Republican) Jenniffer Gonzalez-Colon

U.S. Virgin Islands: (Democrat) Stacey Plaskett

* Cherokee Nation Delegate pending: Since the 116th Congress, the legislature has refused to act on seating the Cherokee Nation delegate-elect Kimberly Teehee (Democrat), nominated in August 2019. A formal hearing is scheduled for November 16, 2022, by the United States Committee on Rules to discuss the legality and procedure for seating Teehee.